How to Find your Candidates

If you already know the name of the candidate, scroll down for an alphabetical listing. Click on the column header to sort this list by political party, position sought (House/Senate) or legislative district number.

If you already know your legislative district number(s), enter it below to:

Look up all candidates for a specific Senate district:

 

Look up all candidates for a specific state House district:

 

If you do not know the numbers of the House and Senate districts in which you reside, you may look them up here or search below.

State Board of Education Candidates

Name Party Position Sought District Website Social Media ACT For TCTA Education Group Support*
Georgina Perez (Incumbent) Democrat State Board of Education Member 1
Jennifer Ivey Republican State Board of Education Member 1
Larry McKinzie Democrat State Board of Education Member 4
Robert Morrow Republican State Board of Education Member 5
Lani Popp Republican State Board of Education Member 5
Inga Cotton Republican State Board of Education Member 5
Rebecca Bell-Metereau Democrat State Board of Education Member 5
Letti Bresnahan Democrat State Board of Education Member 5
Debra Kerner Democrat State Board of Education Member 6
Kimberly McLeod Democrat State Board of Education Member 6
Michelle Palmer Democrat State Board of Education Member 6
Will Hickman Republican State Board of Education Member 6
Audrey Young Republican State Board of Education Member 8
Keven Ellis (Incumbent) Republican State Board of Education Member 9
Brenda Davis Democrat State Board of Education Member 9
Tom Maynard (Incumbent) Republican State Board of Education Member 10
Stephen Wyman Democrat State Board of Education Member 10
Marsha Burnett-Webster Democrat State Board of Education Member 10
Sue Melton-Malone (Incumbent) Republican State Board of Education Member 14
Greg Alvord Democrat State Board of Education Member 14
John Betancourt Democrat State Board of Education Member 14
Jay Johnson Republican State Board of Education Member 15


Namesort icon Party Position Sought District Website Social Media ACT For TCTA Education Group Support* Voting Record
Tom Adair Democrat State Representative 67
Kayla Alix Democrat State Representative 129
Eugene Allen Republican State Representative 109
Alma Allen (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 131 check
Lawrence Allen, Jr. Democrat State Representative 26
Steve Allison (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 121 check
Carol Alvarado Democrat State Senator 6 check
Greg Alvord Democrat State State Board of Education Member 14
Rafael Anchia (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 103
Charles "Doc" Anderson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 56
Richard Andrews Democrat State Senator 13
Michael Antalan Democrat State Senator 18
Jeff Antonelli Democrat State Representative 23
Jenai Aragona-Hales Republican State Representative 49
James Armstrong III Democrat State Representative 100
Ray Ash Democrat State Representative 89
Trent Ashby (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 57 No check
Abolaji Tijani Ayobami Republican State Representative 85
Akilah Bacy Democrat State Representative 138
Angie Bado Democrat State Representative 70
Ernest Bailes (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 18 No check
Claire Barnett Democrat State Representative 122
Sara Stapleton Barrera Democrat State Senator 27
James Barrick Democrat State Representative 83
Lydia Bean Democrat State Representative 93
Merrilee Rosene Beazley Republican State Representative 135
Elizabeth Beck Democrat State Representative 97
Michelle Beckley (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 65
Keith Bell (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 4 No check
Cecil Bell, Jr. (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 3 check
Rebecca Bell-Metereau Democrat State State Board of Education Member 5
Diego Bernal (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 123 check
Justin Berry Republican State Representative 47
John Betancourt Democrat State State Board of Education Member 14
Kyle Biedermann (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 73
Lorraine Birabil Democrat State Representative 100
Brian Birdwell (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 22
Cesar Blanco Democrat State Senator 29
Robert Boettcher Republican State Representative 85
Evan Bohl Democrat State Representative 116
Robert Bohmfalk Democrat State Representative 44
Travis Boldt Democrat State Representative 29
Greg Bonnen (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 24 check
Richard Bonton Democrat State Representative 142
William Booher Republican State Senator 13
Lanny Bose Democrat State Representative 134
Rhetta Bowers (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 113 check
Bill Brannon Democrat State Representative 2
Letti Bresnahan Democrat State State Board of Education Member 5
Angela Brewer Democrat State Representative 64
Troy Brimage Republican State Representative 25
Luke Brown Republican State Representative 74
Karyn Brownlee Republican State Representative 115
Dawn Buckingham (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 24
Brad Buckley (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 54
John Bucy (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 136 No check
Marsha Burnett-Webster Democrat State State Board of Education Member 10
DeWayne Burns (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 58 check
Dustin Burrows (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 83
Angie Chen Button (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 112
Briscoe Cain (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 128
Gina Calanni (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 132
Elva Camacho Republican State Representative 90
Liz Campos Democrat State Representative 119
Terry Canales (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 40 check
Giovanni Capriglione (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 98 No
Joey Cardenas III Democrat State Representative 85
Jeff Cason Republican State Representative 92
Joanna Cattanach Democrat State Representative 108
Brandy Chambers Democrat State Representative 112
Leonard Chan Republican State Representative 26
Travis Clardy (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 11 check
Daniel Clayton Democrat State Representative 100
Nancy Cline Republican State Representative 65
Jon Cocks Democrat State Representative 89
Sheryl Cole (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 46 No check
Garnet Coleman (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 147 No check
Nicole Collier (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 95 check
Dwayne Collins Republican State Representative 2
David Cook Republican State Representative 96
Philip Cortez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 117 check
Ruben Cortez Jr. Democrat State Senator 27
Inga Cotton Republican State State Board of Education Member 5
Christopher Cox Democrat State Representative 61
Tom Craddick (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 82
Brandon Creighton (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 4
Sandra Crenshaw Democrat State Representative 100
Susan Criss Democrat State Senator 11
Jasmine Crockett Democrat State Representative 100
Judy Cutright Republican State Senator 20
John Cyrier (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 17 check
Tony Dale (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 136
Randy Daniels Democrat State Senator 12
Drew Darby (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 72 No check
Brenda Davis Democrat State State Board of Education Member 9
Jerry Davis Democrat State Representative 142
Yvonne Davis (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 111 check
Sarah Davis (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 134
Jay Dean (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 7
Becca Moyer Defelice Democrat State Representative 121
Luisa Del Rosal Republican State Representative 114
Larry Delarose Republican State Representative 50
Sarah DeMerchant Democrat State Representative 26
Joe Deshotel (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 22
Paige Dixon Democrat State Representative 65
Alex Dominguez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 37
Will Douglas Republican State Representative 113
Joe Drago Democrat State Representative 96
Janet Dudding Democrat State Representative 14
Harold Dutton, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 142
Anna Eastman Democrat State Representative 148
Madeline Eden Democrat State Representative 17
Debra Edmondson Democrat State Representative 98
Keven Ellis (Incumbent) Republican State State Board of Education Member 9
Jake Ellzey Republican State Representative 10
Tom Ervin Democrat State Representative 108
Ruben Falcon Republican State Representative 74
Martha Fierro Republican State Representative 145
Art Fierro (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 79
Undrai Fizer Democrat State Representative 126
Jennifer Fleck Republican State Representative 47
Pete Flores (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 19
Dan Flynn (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 2 No check
Dwight Ford Republican State Representative 127
Jenny Roan Forgey Republican State Representative 47
Jerry Fortenberry II Republican State Representative 103
Jon Francis Republican State Representative 60
James Frank (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 69
Willie Franklyn Democrat State Representative 141
John Frullo (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 84 No check
Erin Gamez Democrat State Representative 38
Angelica Garcia Republican State Representative 132
Adrian Garcia Democrat State Representative 148
Ro'Vin Garrett Republican State Representative 25
Rowland Garza Democrat State Representative 74
Robert Garza Republican State Representative 74
George Garza Republican State Representative 119
Gary Gates Republican State Representative 28
Charlie Geren (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 99 No check
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 120 check
John Gibson Democrat State Representative 84
Taylor Gillig Republican State Representative 92
Julie Gobble Democrat State Representative 6
Craig Goldman (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 97
Richard Gonzales Democrat State Representative 41
Mary Gonzalez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 75 No check
Jessica Gonzalez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 104
Vikki Goodwin (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 47 No check
Christopher Graham Democrat State Representative 109
Jim Griffin Republican State Representative 92
John Guerra Republican State Representative 41
Bobby Guerra (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 41 No check
Mike Guevara Republican State Representative 136
Ryan Guillen (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 31 No
Roland Gutierrez Democrat State Senator 19 check
Schell Hammel Republican State Representative 28
Sam Harless (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 126 No check
Cody Harris (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 8 No check
Bethany Hatch Republican State Senator 29
Samuel Hatton Democrat State Representative 71
Cole Hefner (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 5
Patrick Henry Democrat State Representative 25
Bryan Henry Democrat State Representative 130
James Hernandez Republican State Representative 34
Rocio Hernandez Democrat State Representative 67
Gerson Hernandez Republican State Representative 105
Ana Hernandez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 143 check
Joe Herrera Democrat State Representative 53
Abel Herrero (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 34 check
Will Hickman Republican State State Board of Education Member 6
Vanessa Hicks-Callaway Republican State Representative 30
Juan (Chuy) Hinojosa (incumbent) Democrat State Senator 20
Gina Hinojosa (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 49 No check
Sharon Hirsch Democrat State Representative 66
Eric Holguin Democrat State Representative 32
Justin Holland (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 33 check
Robert Hoskins Republican State Representative 128
Donna Howard (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 48 check
Dan Huberty (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 127 No check
Bryan Hughes (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 1
Lacey Hull Republican State Representative 138
Todd Hunter (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 32
Natali Hurtado Democrat State Representative 126
Carrie Isaac Republican State Representative 45
Celia Israel (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 50 No check
Jennifer Ivey Republican State State Board of Education Member 1
Jacey Jetton Republican State Representative 26
Ann Johnson Democrat State Representative 134
Jay Johnson Republican State State Board of Education Member 15
Margarita Ruiz Johnson Democrat State Senator 11
Alec Johnson Democrat State Representative 11
Cody Johnson Republican State Representative 59
Jarvis Johnson (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 139 check
Julie Johnson (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 115 check
Kyle Kacal (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 12
Apostle Claver Kamau-Imani Republican State Representative 138
Debra Kerner Democrat State State Board of Education Member 6
Phil King (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 61
Tracy King (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 80 check
Ken King (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 88 check
Stephanie Klick (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 91
Marian Knowlton Republican State Representative 31
Lois Kolkhorst (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 18
Linda Koop Republican State Representative 102
Matt Krause (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 93
John Kuempel (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 44
Luis La Rotta Republican State Representative 148
Suleman Lalani Democrat State Representative 26
Stan Lambert (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 71 check
Brooks Landgraf (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 81
Jeffrey Lane Republican State Representative 78
Mike Lang (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 60
Lyle Larson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 122
Carey Lashley Democrat State Representative 131
Jeff Leach (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 67
Patsy Ledbetter Democrat State Representative 68
Ryan Lee Republican State Representative 129
Ben Leman (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 13
Robert Litoff Republican State Representative 116
Anthony Lo Democrat State Representative 67
Oscar Longoria (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 35 check
Aimee Garza Lopez Democrat State Representative 66
Ray Lopez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 125
J.M. Lozano (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 43
Lynette Lucas Republican State Representative 72
Lynette Lucas Republican State Representative 72
Eddie Lucio III (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 38
Eddie Lucio Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat State Senator 27
Josh Markle Democrat State Representative 128
Eliz Markowitz Democrat State Representative 28
Armando "Mando" Martinez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 39 check
Trey Martinez Fischer (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 116 check
Tom Maynard (Incumbent) Republican State State Board of Education Member 10
Lorena Perez McGill Democrat State Representative 15
Larry McKinzie Democrat State State Board of Education Member 4
Kimberly McLeod Democrat State State Board of Education Member 6
Sherry Mecom Republican State Representative 103
Amber Medina Democrat State Representative 37
Sue Melton-Malone (Incumbent) Republican State State Board of Education Member 14
Jose Menendez (Incumbent) Democrat State Senator 26
Will Metcalf (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 16 check
Bill Metzger Republican State Representative 113
Charles Allan Meyer Republican State Representative 49
Morgan Meyer (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 108
Terry Meza (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 105 check
Mayes Middleton (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 23
Borris Miles (Incumbent) Democrat State Senator 13
Rick Miller (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 26
Ina Minjarez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 124 No check
Celina Montoya Democrat State Representative 121
Joe Moody (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 78 No check
Sandra Moore Democrat State Representative 133
Eddie Morales Democrat State Representative 74
Christina Morales (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 145
Matt Morgan Republican State Representative 26
Melissa Morris Democrat State Senator 13
Milinda Morris Republican State Senator 13
Geanie Morrison (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 30
Robert Morrow Republican State State Board of Education Member 5
Sergio Muñoz, Jr. (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 36 check
Jim Murphy (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 133
Andrew Murr (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 53 check
Victoria Neave (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 107 check
Jane Nelson (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 12
Candy Noble (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 89
Rish Oberoi Democrat State Representative 26
Tom Oliverson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 130
Evelina "Lina" Ortega (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 77 check
Leo Pacheco (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 118 check
Chris Paddie (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 9 No check
Abraham Padron Democrat State Representative 36
Fernando Padron Republican State Representative 116
Michelle Palmer Democrat State State Board of Education Member 6
Tan Parker (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 63
Jared Patterson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 106
Elvonte Patton Democrat State Representative 131
Dennis Paul (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 129
Ronald Payne Republican State Representative 120
Leslie Peeler Democrat State Representative 63
Claudia Ordaz Perez Democrat State Representative 76
Mary Ann Perez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 144 No check
Georgina Perez (Incumbent) Democrat State State Board of Education Member 1
Christopher Perricone Republican State Representative 60
Charles Perry (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 28
Charles Perry (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 28
Addison Perry-Franks Democrat State Representative 83
Dade Phelan (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 21
Stephanie Phillips Democrat State Representative 73
Ryan Pitts Republican State Representative 10
Frank Pomeroy Republican State Senator 21
Jenifer Rene Pool Democrat State Representative 138
Lani Popp Republican State State Board of Education Member 5
Liliana Posada Democrat State Representative 45
Ruby Powers Democrat State Representative 134
Four Price (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 87 No check
LaWyanda Prince Democrat State Representative 5
Robert (Zach) Rader Republican State Representative 10
Raza Rahman Republican State Representative 10
Freddy Ramirez Democrat State Senator 19
Jennifer Ramos Democrat State Representative 119
Ana-Maria Ramos (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 102
Jacorion Randle Republican State Representative 22
John Raney (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 14 check
Justin Ray Republican State Representative 135
Carlos Antonio Raymond Republican State Representative 117
Richard Pena Raymond (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 42 No check
Aaron Reitz Republican State Representative 47
Cynthia Reyes-Revilla Democrat State Representative 148
Robert Reynolds Republican State Representative 51
Ron Reynolds (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 27 check
Steven Riddell Democrat State Representative 92
Matt Rinaldi (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 115
Cindy Rocha Democrat State Representative 58
Xochil Pena Rodriguez Democrat State Senator 19
Eddie Rodriguez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 51 No
Justin Rodriguez (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 125 check
Brian Rogers Democrat State Representative 24
Jason Rogers Democrat State Representative 57
Glenn Rogers Republican State Representative 60
Ramon Romero (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 90 check
Andrew Rose Democrat State Representative 33
Toni Rose (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 110
Jon Rosenthal (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 135
Byron Ross Democrat State Representative 27
Colin Ross Democrat State Representative 147
Jason Rowe Republican State Representative 142
Natasha Ruiz Democrat State Representative 142
Tony Salas Republican State Representative 144
Adam Salyer Republican State Representative 118
Joshua Sanchez Democrat State Representative 51
Lorenzo Sanchez Democrat State Representative 67
Scott Sanford (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 70
Matt Schaefer (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 6
Mike Schofield Republican State Representative 132
Mike Schofield (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 132
Rhonda Seth Republican State Representative 25
Manish Seth Republican State Representative 27
Matt Shaheen (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 66
Penny Morales Shaw Democrat State Representative 148
J.D. Sheffield (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 59 No check
Carl Sherman (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 109
Hugh Shine (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 55 check
Martin Shupp Democrat State Representative 3
Belinda Shvetz Democrat State Senator 19
Alisa Simmons Democrat State Representative 94
Ron Simmons (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 65
Jeromey Sims Democrat State Representative 91
Jennifer Skidonenko Democrat State Representative 106
Bryan Slaton Republican State Representative 2
Shelby Slawson Republican State Representative 59
Samuel Smith Republican State Representative 107
Reggie Smith (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 62 No check
John Smithee (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 86
Kellye SoRelle Republican State Representative 60
Audrey Spanko Democrat State Senator 1
Drew Springer (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 68
Paul Stafford Democrat State Representative 100
Phil Stephenson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 85
Jay Stittleburg Democrat State Senator 4
Bill Strieber Republican State Representative 48
Lynn Stucky (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 64 No check
Valoree Swanson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 150
James Talarico (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 52 check
Austin Talley Republican State Representative 45
Elisa Tamayo Democrat State Representative 76
Larry Taylor (Incumbent) Republican State Senator 11
Shawn Terry Democrat State Representative 108
Mitch Thames Republican State Representative 25
Angeanette Thibodeaux Democrat State Representative 139
Shawn Thierry (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 146 No check
Kronda Thimesch Republican State Representative 65
Gary Don Thomas Democrat State Representative 62
Senfronia Thompson (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 141 check
Ed Thompson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 29
Jessica Tiedt Democrat State Representative 20
Vanessa Tijerina Republican State Senator 27
Tony Tinderholt (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 94
Steve Toth (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 15
James Trombley Republican State Representative 106
Lily Truong Republican State Representative 149
Clayton Tucker Democrat State Senator 24
Chris Turner (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 101 No check
John Turner (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 114 No check
Katherine Turner-Pearson Democrat State Representative 56
Lucio Valdez Republican State Representative 52
Danny Valdez Democrat State Representative 80
Gary VanDeaver (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 1 check
Cody Vasut Republican State Representative 25
Andrew Fernandez Vicencio Republican State Representative 120
Robert Vick Democrat State Senator 22
Sean Villasana Democrat State Representative 119
Tom Virippan Republican State Representative 27
Hubert Vo (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 149 check
Aurelia Wagner Democrat State Representative 147
Rick Walker Republican State Representative 102
Armando Walle (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 140 No check
Josh Wallenstein Democrat State Representative 138
Michael Robert Walsh Democrat State Representative 150
James White (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 19
Jeff Whitfield Democrat State Representative 92
Mark Williams Republican State Representative 9
Likeithia (Keke) Williams Democrat State Representative 54
Mary E. Williams Democrat State Representative 128
Dan Willis Democrat State Representative 97
Terry Wilson (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 20
Emily Wolf Democrat State Representative 148
Ashton P. Woods Democrat State Representative 146
Paul Workman (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 47
John Wray (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 10 check
Gene Wu (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 137 check
Stephen Wyman Democrat State State Board of Education Member 10
Bud Wymore Republican State Representative 45
Audrey Young Republican State State Board of Education Member 8
Judith Zaffirini (Incumbent) Democrat State Senator 21
Bill Zedler (Incumbent) Republican State Representative 96
Don Zimmerman Republican State Representative 47
Shadi Zitoon Democrat State Senator 12
Erin Zwiener (Incumbent) Democrat State Representative 45